Ginwen Wear is a China-based custom jacket OEM/ODM manufacturer with 20+ years, 3000m² factory, serving 30+ countries.

Home / All / Top Puffer Jacket Manufacturers / Nylon vs Polyester Rain Jackets: Shell Performance and Cost

Nylon vs Polyester Rain Jackets: Shell Performance and Cost

Nov 2,2026
Shell Fabric Guide

Nylon vs Polyester Rain Jackets: Shell Performance and Cost

November 2, 2026 Ginwen Production Team Jacket Manufacturing

Nylon is the stronger shell for a rain jacket, and polyester is the cheaper one. Nylon delivers higher abrasion and tear resistance per gram, a softer hand and better drape, which is why most premium hardshells use it. Polyester resists UV degradation and colour fading better, keeps its strength when wet, takes recycled feedstock more easily and costs less per metre. For a B2B rain jacket program the practical split is simple: 40D to 70D nylon ripstop with a PU or TPU backer for the premium tier, 50D to 150D polyester with a PU coating for volume tiers. The shell decision changes your FOB by roughly USD 1.50 to USD 6.00 per jacket before you touch trims or labour. This guide breaks down where each fibre wins, how coatings behave on each, and what the numbers look like at 50 to 5,000 pieces.

Nylon vs Polyester Rain Jackets: The Short Answer

Choose nylon when the jacket has to survive abrasion from pack straps, tree branches, ski edges or daily city use, when the brand story depends on a soft, quiet hand-feel, and when the retail price can absorb a higher shell cost. Choose polyester when the program is price-driven, when the jacket will spend long hours in sunlight, when the colour palette includes brights that must stay bright after a season on a shop floor, or when a recycled-content claim is central to the brief.

The two fibres are not interchangeable at the same denier. A 70D nylon taffeta and a 75D polyester taffeta can both hit a 5,000 mm hydrostatic head with the same PU coating, but they will not feel the same, will not age the same, and will not cost the same. Buyers who compare only the waterproof number miss the three variables that decide whether a rain jacket returns as a complaint: surface abrasion, colour shift, and seam behaviour after washing.

1.14 Nylon density in g/cm3, versus 1.38 for polyester
4.5% Typical nylon moisture regain, versus about 0.4% for polyester
50 Pieces per style, our minimum order quantity
7-14 Days for sample development before bulk
Decision FactorNylon ShellPolyester Shell
Abrasion resistanceHigher, especially filament ripstopModerate, improves with higher denier
Tear strengthHigher per gramLower per gram, adequate at 75D and above
Weight for the same coverageLighter because density is lowerHeavier unless finer denier is used
UV and colour stabilityYellows and embrittles without UV stabiliserExcellent, the default for bright long-life colour
Hand-feel and noiseSofter, quieter, better drapeFirmer, crisper, more rustle at low denier
Strength when wetDrops roughly 10 to 15 percentEssentially unchanged
Dyeing routeAcid dyes, deep shades, watch lightfastnessDisperse dyes, strong colourfastness
Recycled feedstockAvailable but narrower and pricierWidely available rPET, lower premium
Indicative shell costHigher per metreLower per metre

Fibre Basics: What You Are Actually Buying

Nylon is a polyamide. Apparel shells mostly use nylon 6 or nylon 6,6, both of which are melt-spun filaments with a density around 1.14 g/cm3. Nylon 6,6 has the higher melting point, roughly 255 degrees Celsius against about 220 for nylon 6, and generally better heat stability during calendering and lamination. That matters when a shell goes through a high-temperature coating line or a TPU lamination nip: a fibre that softens early can lose shape and develop a slick, papery surface.

Polyester used in outerwear is polyethylene terephthalate, or PET, with a density near 1.38 g/cm3. It is stiffer, more dimensionally stable, and considerably more resistant to sunlight. Its moisture regain is under half a percent, which means it does not swell in humid weather, does not hold sweat against the skin the way nylon can, and dries fast. Those properties explain why polyester dominates volume rainwear and why it is the default for bright, long-season colour programs.

The third variable buyers often miss is filament versus staple. Almost all rain jacket shells are filament yarns, because staple yarns are hairier, pill more, and interfere with a smooth coating surface. A filament nylon 6,6 yarn at 70 denier can be both lighter and stronger than a filament polyester yarn of the same linear density. That is the mechanical reason nylon commands a premium, not marketing.

Performance Comparison: Ten Specs That Decide the Shell

The table below is the working comparison we use when a buyer sends two candidate fabrics for the same style. Every row maps to a test that can be run before bulk, which is the only way to settle a nylon versus polyester argument without relying on supplier adjectives.

SpecNylon FilamentPolyester FilamentTest Reference
Tensile strengthHigher tenacity per denierGood, lower per denierASTM D5034, ISO 13934-1
Tear strengthHigh, resists rip propagationModerate, needs ripstop gridASTM D2261, ISO 13937-2
Abrasion cyclesHigh on Wyzenbeek and MartindaleLower, improves with denierASTM D4157, ASTM D4966
Hydrostatic headDepends on coating or membraneDepends on coating or membraneISO 811, AATCC 127, JIS L 1092
Spray ratingGood with C0 DWRGood with C0 DWRISO 4920, AATCC 22
Colourfastness to lightNeeds light-stable dye selectionExcellentISO 105-B02, AATCC 16
Colourfastness to waterGood with acid dye fixationGood with reduction clearingISO 105-E01
Dimensional stabilityModerate, heat-set neededGoodISO 6330, AATCC 135
Seam strengthStrong, watch needle damageStrong, watch seam slippageISO 13935-2
PillingLow for filamentLow for filamentISO 12945-2
Read the finish before the fibre. A 20,000 mm polyester shell outperforms a 5,000 mm nylon shell in rain, but it will not outperform it in abrasion. Decide which failure mode matters for your user, then pick the fibre and the coating together. Our guide to waterproof ratings from 5K to 20K explains how to read the numbers.

Abrasion and Tear: Where Nylon Earns Its Premium

Abrasion is the most common real-world failure in rain jackets, not leakage. Backpack straps, shoulder bags, car seat belts, ski lift bars and branches all rub the same few square centimetres of fabric thousands of times per season. Nylon filament yarns absorb that rubbing with less fibre breakage, which is why a 40D nylon ripstop often outlasts a heavier polyester plain weave in the same use case.

Tear strength matters just as much for thin fabrics. Once a small hole forms, tear propagation decides whether the jacket stays wearable or splits along the sleeve. A ripstop grid, woven with a heavier yarn at intervals, interrupts that propagation. On polyester the grid is close to mandatory below 75D because the base fabric has less tear resistance to begin with. On nylon it is still useful, but a 70D nylon taffeta can pass a reasonable tear requirement without a grid.

Two caveats keep this honest. First, a high-tenacity polyester can beat a standard nylon at the same weight; fibre engineering matters more than the generic family name. Second, abrasion performance collapses if the coating is weaker than the fabric. A shell that scuffs its PU backer through at a shoulder seam will leak even though the nylon itself is intact. Ask for abrasion data on the laminated or coated composite, not only on the greige fabric.

Do not specify fibre alone. "Nylon shell" is not a specification. A complete shell spec names the yarn, denier, filament count, weave or knit, fabric weight in gsm, coating chemistry, coating weight, hydrostatic head, spray rating and colourfastness. Without those, two suppliers can quote the same phrase and deliver different products.

UV and Colour Retention: Where Polyester Wins

Sunlight is the quiet killer of nylon shells. Ultraviolet radiation breaks polyamide chains, and the visible result is yellowing in light colours and a dull, chalky surface in dark ones. The mechanical result is embrittlement: the fabric still looks intact but tears more easily along fold lines. UV stabilisers and solution-dyed yarns reduce the effect, but they add cost and are not universal in the market.

Polyester absorbs UV differently and degrades far more slowly. That is why polyester is the default for bright colour programs, for resort and festival jackets, and for any style that will hang in a shop window or sell across multiple seasons. Disperse dyeing also gives polyester excellent wash and light fastness, so a red stays red instead of drifting toward orange after a summer of display.

If your brief requires nylon and long sun exposure, specify lightfastness to at least grade 4 on the ISO 105-B02 scale, request UV-stabilised yarn, and test a production colour lot rather than a lab dip. A lab dip that passes does not guarantee a dye lot that passes, especially in pastels and fluorescents.

Weight, Hand-Feel and the Crinkle Question

Nylon feels softer and drapes better at the same weight because its density is lower and its filaments are more pliable. For a women's city raincoat or a packable shell that must fold into its own pocket, that difference is visible on the hangar and audible in the fitting room. Polyester at 50D and below can sound crisp, almost papery, and that rustle is a genuine consumer complaint in quiet retail environments.

Weight math is straightforward once you know the numbers. Because polyester is about 21 percent denser, a polyester fabric of the same yarn count and construction will be heavier per square metre. To match the weight of a 70D nylon taffeta you either move to a finer polyester yarn, which raises cost and lowers tear strength, or you accept a heavier garment. Neither option is wrong, but the choice should be deliberate.

Finishing can close part of the gap. Air-jet texturing, alkaline weight reduction and calendering all change how polyester feels. A well-finished 75D polyester can read as soft to a consumer who is not comparing it side by side with nylon. If hand-feel is a brand pillar rather than a nice-to-have, specify a touch panel and evaluate it blind, with the fibre name hidden.

Coating and Membrane Compatibility

Both fibres accept PU, TPU and PVC coatings, but they behave differently on the line. Nylon's higher moisture regain means it needs thorough pre-drying before coating, or residual moisture can cause adhesion failure and a blister between fabric and film. Polyester dries faster and is more forgiving in humid production months, which is one reason volume coating houses in southern China prefer it.

Adhesion is the second difference. PU adheres well to both, but nylon often needs a primer or a corona treatment to reach the peel strength required for a 3-layer laminate. TPU lamination runs at high temperature and pressure; nylon 6,6 handles that window better than nylon 6, while polyester is dimensionally stable across the same range. If your design uses a thin 20D face fabric with a 3-layer laminate, the fibre and the lamination line have to be qualified together, not separately.

DWR is fibre-agnostic in chemistry but not in performance. C0 fluorocarbon-free finishes work on both, and both lose performance as detergent residue and abrasion accumulate. The difference is that nylon's surface tends to wet out faster once the DWR is compromised, so a nylon shell benefits more from a wash-durable finish and a care label that tells the consumer to reactivate it with heat.

Nylon Advantages

  • Higher abrasion and tear resistance per gram
  • Softer hand and quieter surface
  • Lighter garment at equal coverage
  • Deep, rich shades with acid dyes
  • Better drape for fashion-led silhouettes

Polyester Advantages

  • Excellent UV and colour stability
  • Keeps strength when wet
  • Lower cost per metre
  • Widely available recycled feedstock
  • Forgiving in coating and lamination

Cost Bands: What the Shell Adds to Your FOB

Fabric price is quoted per metre, but buyers think per jacket. The conversion is fabric consumption times price, plus coating or lamination, plus dyeing lot charges spread across the order. A typical men's rain jacket with a hood, set-in sleeves and a separate lining uses roughly 2.5 to 3.5 metres of shell fabric at 150 cm width, depending on size grading and panel efficiency. A long parka can exceed 4 metres. Always confirm consumption from the pattern marker, not from a rule of thumb.

The table below shows indicative shell-fabric cost bands we see in Dongguan sourcing for 2026 production, at dye lots of roughly 1,000 to 3,000 metres. Treat them as planning ranges, not quotations. Coating weight, colour, finish, certification and order quantity move the number in both directions.

Shell ConstructionTypical UseFabric Cost per MetreShell Cost per Jacket
50D polyester pongee, PU 1,000 mmLight commuter rain jacketUSD 0.95 to 1.35USD 2.85 to 4.05
75D polyester taffeta, PU 3,000 mmVolume outdoor and school programUSD 1.20 to 1.70USD 3.60 to 5.10
150D polyester oxford, PU 5,000 mmWorkwear and utility shellUSD 1.55 to 2.10USD 4.65 to 6.30
70D nylon taffeta, PU 5,000 mmMid-tier outdoor shellUSD 1.75 to 2.40USD 5.25 to 7.20
40D nylon ripstop, TPU 10,000 mmPremium packable hardshellUSD 2.60 to 3.40USD 7.80 to 10.20
20D nylon ripstop, 3-layer laminateTechnical alpine and bike shellUSD 4.20 to 5.80USD 12.60 to 17.40

Read the table as a staircase, not a menu. Moving from a 50D polyester shell to a 70D nylon shell adds roughly USD 2.40 to 3.15 per jacket in fabric alone at three metres consumption. Moving from that polyester shell to a 40D nylon ripstop with a TPU membrane adds roughly USD 5.00 to 6.15. Those are material deltas before you account for the higher trim spec, the seam sealing tape, the additional QC time and the wastage that a thin fabric generates on the line.

Price the whole shell system. A cheap face fabric paired with a high-performance membrane often costs more than a better face fabric with a simpler coating, because lamination, seam sealing and yield losses dominate. Ask for a costed bill of materials at the sampling stage, not a single FOB number.

Cost Drivers Beyond the Fibre Price

Two jackets can use the same nylon and land USD 12 apart at FOB. The gap usually comes from these six items, in roughly this order of impact.

  1. Coating or membrane class. A 1,000 mm PU backer and a 10,000 mm TPU laminate are different products with different process costs. Seam sealing adds tape, labour and a leak test.
  2. Dye lot size and colour. Minimum dye lots, bright shades, and colour matching across multiple fabrics all add charges. A three-colour range in small lots carries more cost per unit than a single black program.
  3. Denier and yarn quality. Finer denier means more yarn passes, more loom time and lower yield. High-tenacity or UV-stabilised yarn carries a premium that is rarely visible on a spec sheet.
  4. Finishing. Calendering, water repellency, anti-static, softening and shrink control each add a pass through the finishing house.
  5. Certification and traceability. OEKO-TEX certified fabric, recycled content with transaction certificates and RDS down all require documentation and approved suppliers, which narrows your sourcing options.
  6. Order quantity. Fabric mills quote lower at 3,000 metres than at 300. At our minimum of 50 pieces per style, we often consolidate fabric across styles to reach a workable dye lot, and that consolidation is a service, not a discount.

Labour is the other half of the equation. A rain jacket with taped seams, a storm flap, adjustable hood, pit zips and laminated pockets takes materially longer to sew than a simple shell. Our jacket cost breakdown separates fabric, fill, trims and labour so you can see where a target price is actually achievable.

How to Choose: A Decision Framework by Product Tier

Most brands do not need one shell decision, they need three. A tiered range lets you hit a price ladder without pretending the same fabric serves every customer.

Entry Tier

75D to 150D polyester with a PU backer at 3,000 to 5,000 mm. Prioritise colour stability, a reliable DWR and a simple two-layer construction. Best for promotional, school, team and private-label volume where retail price is the constraint.

Mid Tier

70D nylon taffeta or a high-tenacity polyester with a 5,000 to 10,000 mm coating. Add taped critical seams, a softer finish and a better hood. This is the sweet spot for outdoor lifestyle brands that need credible performance at a workable cost.

Premium Tier

40D or 20D nylon ripstop with a TPU membrane or 3-layer laminate, fully taped, with a wash-durable C0 DWR. Accept the higher cost because the user is buying weight, packability and abrasion life, not just waterproofness.

Sustainability-Led

Recycled polyester is the easier story today: broader supply, lower premium, credible traceability. Recycled nylon exists but is narrower and costlier. Decide whether the claim or the performance is the headline before you lock the fabric.

Then run the decision as a short sequence rather than a debate.

  1. Define the failure mode that matters most: abrasion, sun exposure, packability, or price.
  2. Set the waterproof and breathability class from the use case, not from the competitor's label.
  3. Pick two candidate fabrics at the same performance class, one nylon and one polyester.
  4. Request lab dips, a 1-metre hand feel panel and test reports for both.
  5. Cost both through a full bill of materials, including seam sealing and yield loss.
  6. Approve the sample that survives wash, abrasion and a blind hand-feel review.
Our standard commercial terms. MOQ 50 pieces per style, sampling in 7 to 14 days, bulk production in 25 to 40 days, sample fee USD 50 to 200 deductible against the bulk order, and 30 percent deposit with 70 percent balance. We work to ISO 9001, BSCI, RDS and OEKO-TEX requirements depending on the material brief.

Spec Sheet: What to Send a Factory

A shell comparison is only useful if it turns into a specification a factory can quote and a QC team can inspect. Send these fields for each candidate fabric, and require the mill to state them on the test report rather than in an email.

  • Fibre and polymer: nylon 6, nylon 6,6, or polyester, with recycled content and certificate reference if claimed.
  • Yarn: denier, filament count, flat or textured, high-tenacity or UV-stabilised.
  • Construction: plain weave, ripstop grid, taffeta, oxford, with yarns per inch in warp and weft.
  • Weight: grams per square metre with tolerance, measured after finishing.
  • Coating: PU, TPU or PVC, coating weight in gsm, two-layer or three-layer, membrane brand if any.
  • Performance: hydrostatic head, spray rating after zero and five washes, MVTR or RET, seam strength.
  • Colour: lab dip reference, colourfastness to light, water, perspiration and rubbing.
  • Stability: shrinkage after wash and after heat, plus care instructions you can print.
  • Compliance: OEKO-TEX class, PFAS status of the DWR, flammability if required by market.
  • Packing: roll width, roll length, splice policy and minimum dye lot.

If a supplier cannot answer these ten lines in writing, the comparison has not started yet. Our guide to nylon jackets and fabric finishes covers how the finish interacts with these specs, and the ski jacket manufacturing guide shows the same fields applied to a higher-performance garment.

Sampling and Bulk: What the Calendar Looks Like

Fabric choice affects the calendar as much as the cost. A stock polyester in black can be sampled in days. A custom-dyed 40D nylon ripstop with a TPU laminate may need a greige booking, a dye lot, a lamination slot and a lab test cycle before a single jacket is cut.

1

Brief and Fabric Shortlist

One to three days. Use case, target FOB, waterproof class, colour count and order quantity.

2

Fabric Sourcing and Lab Dips

Three to seven days for stock qualities. Custom dyeing and lamination take longer and should be booked early.

3

Sample Development

Seven to fourteen days for pattern, cutting, sewing and fit review on a standard shell.

4

Sample Review and Revision

Three to seven days. Fit, seam sealing, hood geometry, pocket placement and trim confirmation.

5

Bulk Production

Twenty-five to forty days after approval and deposit, including inline and final inspection.

Plan on six to ten weeks from brief to shipment for a new shell, and add two to three weeks if the fabric is custom dyed or laminated.

Testing sits inside that calendar, not after it. Ask for hydrostatic head, spray rating, tear and abrasion results on the actual production lot, plus a washed sample. A report on a development lot is useful for shortlisting, but it does not prove the bulk.

Five Buying Mistakes That Cost More Than the Fabric

Comparing prices at different performance classes. A 3,000 mm polyester and a 10,000 mm nylon are not competitors. Normalise the spec before you compare the number.

Ignoring yield loss. Thin nylon rips, slips and frays on the cutting table. A fabric that looks cheaper per metre can cost more per garment once you add replacement panels and rejected units.

Specifying colour without a lightfastness requirement. Bright polyester usually holds; bright nylon often does not. If you need a fluorescent nylon shell, test it in production colour and plan a shorter seasonal life.

Skipping the wash test. DWR performance and seam integrity both change after five home launderings. A jacket that passes dry is not a jacket that passes after a season.

Letting the coating be an afterthought. The fibre decides how the jacket feels and wears; the coating decides whether it keeps rain out. Both belong in the same conversation, with the same supplier accountable for the composite.

Audit what you can verify. Certificates should name the actual production site, not a trading company. Ask for the scope certificate, the test report number and the mill name, and check that the fabric on the roll matches the report you approved.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is nylon or polyester better for a rain jacket shell?

Nylon is better for abrasion resistance, tear strength, low weight and hand-feel. Polyester is better for UV stability, colour retention, wet strength and cost. For a premium hardshell, choose nylon. For a volume or sun-exposed program, choose polyester. The coating and membrane usually matter more than the fibre for waterproof performance.

Is a polyester rain jacket waterproof enough?

Yes, if the coating or membrane is specified correctly. Waterproofness comes from the barrier, not the fibre. A polyester shell with a 10,000 mm laminate and taped seams will outperform a nylon shell with a 3,000 mm coating in sustained rain. The fibre choice affects durability, comfort and appearance more than the hydrostatic head.

Why does nylon feel softer than polyester?

Nylon has a lower density and more pliable filaments, so it drapes more easily and makes less noise when moved. Polyester is stiffer and denser, which reads as crisper or papery at fine deniers. Finishing can soften polyester, but a blind hand-feel test usually still identifies nylon.

Does nylon lose strength when wet?

Nylon loses roughly 10 to 15 percent of its tensile strength when saturated, and it absorbs more water than polyester. Polyester keeps essentially all of its strength wet and dries faster. For a jacket that stays wet for hours, that difference supports polyester or a nylon blend with a strong backing.

Which fibre is easier to recycle?

Polyester has the broader recycled supply chain and the lower premium for rPET. Recycled nylon is available and technically sound, but supply is narrower and the cost premium is higher. If a recycled-content claim is central to the product story, polyester usually gets you there with less sourcing risk.

What is the minimum order for a custom rain jacket?

Our minimum is 50 pieces per style. Sampling takes 7 to 14 days and bulk production 25 to 40 days after approval and deposit. The sample fee is USD 50 to 200 depending on complexity and is deductible from the bulk order. Terms are 30 percent deposit and 70 percent balance.

The nylon versus polyester decision is not a winner-takes-all argument. Nylon buys abrasion life, lower weight and a better hand; polyester buys UV stability, colour retention and a lower cost per unit. The right answer depends on the failure mode your customer will actually experience, and on the price ceiling your channel can support.

If you are building a rain jacket range, send us your use case, target FOB, colour count and quantity. We will shortlist two or three shell options, cost them through a full bill of materials and sample the one that fits. Start with our jacket product range, review our 12-point factory due diligence checklist, or contact the Ginwen team to book a shell review. More technical guides are published on our jacket manufacturing blog.

Please send your message to us
*Email
*Name
*Phone
*Title
*Content
Upload
  • Only supports .rar/.zip/.jpg/.png/.gif/.doc/.xls/.pdf, maximum 20MB.